Leadership and Staff

Doris Sugarman

Doris Sugarman
Chief Executive Officer


Delia Ayer

Delia Ayer
Staff Accountant

Ruth Cullen

Ruth Cullen
Director of Advancement and Communications

 

 

 Jamie Daniel

Jamie Daniel
Director of Programming


Holly Howley

Holly Howley
Director of Corporate Advancement

 Kathleen Grant

Kathleen Grant
Office Administrator

Rooney Sugarman
Barks Office Manager

Wafiyyah Mahdi

Wafiyyah Mahdi
Executive Associate

Mickey Mattei

Mickey Mattei
Development and Special Projects

 Alex Taylor

Alex Taylor
CT YOUTH Forum Program Manager

Paula Wilson

Paula Wilson
Advancement and Communications Associate

 

 

 

 

 

 

Board of Directors

Laura Amenta Community Volunteer

Paula Angelo VP, Internal and CEO Communications, The Hartford

Drew Beja Portfolio Manager, Granahan Investment Management

Steven Blau Vice Chair, Second Vice President, Human Resources, Travelers

Donna Collins Associate Publisher, Hartford Business Journal

David Daye 

Laura Donna

William Elmslie, Head of National Intermediary Distribution, Voya Financial

William Fish Partner, Hinckley Allen

John Formica Partner, PwC

Anaisja Henry, Connecticut YOUTH Forum Student, CT River Academy

Sue Hessel Community Volunteer

Benjamin C. Jensen Partner, Robinson & Cole LLP

Akhil Johri Chair, Chief Financial Officer, United Technologies

 

 

Bill Knight Principal/CMO, Adams & Knight

Diane Korntheuer Secretary, Human Resource Consultant

Jason Madrak Regional Vice President, Harvard Pilgrim Health Care

Bonnie Malley VP of Finance and Administration, Hartford Foundation for Public Giving

Nada Mohamed Connecticut YOUTH Forum Student, Windsor Locks High School

Cyndi Stern Vision Health International

Doris Sugarman Chief Executive Officer, The Connecticut Forum

Richard Sugarman Founding President, The Connecticut Forum and President, Hartford Promise

Imelda Suit Treasurer Vice President & Assistant Treasurer, United Technologies

Diane Ullman Senior Director, District Management Council

Shawn Wooden Connecticut State Treasurer

 

Geena Clonan Board Member Emeritus

Sandra Morrow Board Member Emeritus

Advisory Board

Ryan Beach

Eric Ben-Kiki

Adam Bercowetz

Emily Cahill

Nick Caito

Peter Decoteau

Kurtis Denison

Jill Fletcher

Mary Ann Fowler

Howard Friedman

Beverly Gilman

Sue Glasspiegel

Juliet Greenblatt

Greg Hammond

Jennifer Hayes

Denis Horrigan

Jackie Johnson

Bernard Kavaler

Kelly Kennedy

Chris Knopf

Jill Lewis

Henry Link

Rich Mercer

Mishka Nembhard

Michelle Niedermeyer

Cynthia Pegg

Franklin Perry

Angela Phillips-Arrington

Laura Ray

John Reizian

Judith Resnick

Sandra Rodriguez

Stuart Rosen

Laurie Salzberg

Aaron Scott 

Tony Shockley

Cathy Walter

Amy Wergeles